Black River
River in Wisconsin · near Black River Falls, Galesville, Hatfield, La Crosse
Black River has 12 boat ramps and 8 carry-in launches listed as public.
Channel depths in feet from the Army Corps' surveys of October 17, 2019. Not for navigation.
Channel surveys
- Pool BR1 Black River
Condition survey of October 17, 2019 by the St. Paul District. Soundings on the sheet from 1 to 39.2 ft below the pool's low control level; the Corps maintains a 9 ft channel here. Survey sheet (PDF)
US Army Corps of Engineers hydrographic surveys, from eHydro. A survey shows the bottom on the day it was made; channels shoal after high water and change with dredging. Not for navigation.
Launches
- Black River Carry-in Access · Carry-in (canoe and kayak) · near Galesville
- Black River French Island Landing Boat Ramp · Boat ramp · near Onalaska
- Black River Landing · Boat ramp · near New Amsterdam
- Brickyard Road Canoe Landing · Carry-in (canoe and kayak) · near Mišin / Winnebago Mission
- Canoe Campsite Launch · Carry-in (canoe and kayak) · near Black River Falls
- Clinton Street Landing · Boat ramp · near La Crosse
- Clinton Street Landing West · Boat ramp · near La Crosse
- Halls Creek Canoe Landing · Carry-in (canoe and kayak) · near Mišin / Winnebago Mission
- Logan Street Landing · Boat ramp · near North La Crosse
- Lytles Landing · Carry-in (canoe and kayak) · near Onalaska
- Mark Holmgren Memorial Landing · Boat ramp · near Black River Falls
- Masons Landing · Carry-in (canoe and kayak) · near Black River Falls
- Melrose Boat Landing · Boat ramp · near Melrose
- Mission Road Canoe Launch · Carry-in (canoe and kayak) · near Mišin / Winnebago Mission
- North Arbutus Boat Landing · Boat ramp · near Hatfield
- North Bend Access · Boat ramp · near North Bend
- North Bend Public Access · Boat ramp · near North Bend
- Perry Creek Park Launch · Boat ramp · near Black River Falls
- West Copeland Canoe/Kayak Launch · Carry-in (canoe and kayak) · near La Crosse
- Windy Point Boat Landing · Boat ramp · near Hatfield
Community
Where people who fish, boat and paddle Black River talk about it. Lake associations, clubs and local groups will be added as we find them.
Wikidata: Q4921629